Panther Tracks

Categories AlumniPosted on
Panther Tracks

Check out Drury Alumni Panther Tracks online to submit your own. We can’t wait to share your story!

Visit www.drury.edu/panther-tracks

1950s

James “Jim” Buchholz ’57 (Hermann, Mo.) was awarded the Distinguished Alumni Award for Lifetime Achievement.

Thomas “Tom” Stevens ’59 (Overland Park, Kan.) was awarded the Distinguished Alumni Award for Community Service.

1960s

Billie “Sylbil” (Crawford) Davis ’61 (Springfield, Mo.) published a new book, “Small Group Dynamics for Dynamic Group Leaders.”

James “Jim” Spangler ’61 (Grand Blanc, Mich.) was inducted into the Breech School of Business Hall of Fame. Spangler now serves as a trustee on Drury’s board.

Marilyn (Bogle) Buchholz ’62 (Hermann, Mo.) was awarded the Distinguished Alumni Award for Lifetime Achievement.

Karl Hales ’62 (Salisbury, NC) was presented with and received into the Order of the Long Leaf Pine.

Dwayne Holden ’64 (Springfield, Mo.) was recognized by Biz417 magazine on its 2018 Biz 100 list and was awarded the Distinguished Alumni Award for Community Service.

Rosalie (O’Reilly) Wooten ’64 (Springfield, Mo.) received the Influential Corporate Director award from Women’s Inc. Wooten was also included in a list of 2018 Most Influential Corporate Directors.

Glenda “Sue” (Stone) Chidlovski ’65 (Winthrop, Mass.) wrote “The Tree of Life” which was published in 2018.

Thomas “Tom” Lynch ’65 (Springfield, Mo.) was inducted into the 2018 Sports Hall of Fame and awarded the Distinguished Alumni Award for University Engagement.

Mark Stillwell ’67 (Springfield, Mo.) was elected for induction into the College Sports Information Directors of America Hall of Fame.

Joel Romines ’68 (Vancouver, Wash.) was inducted into the Breech School of Business Hall of Fame.

Ben “Todd” Parnell ’69 (Springfield, Mo.) authored a book called “Privilege and Privation: A Love Story” in an effort to raise money for a scholarship program, called the Every Child Promise Initiative.

1970s

John “Johnny” Morris ’70 (Springfield, Mo.) was recognized by Biz417 magazine on its 2018 Biz 100 list. Morris also received the Audubon medal, one of the top conservation awards.

David O’Reilly ’71 (Springfield, Mo.) was recognized by Biz417 magazine on its 2018 Biz 100 list.

Lyle Sparkman ’72 (Springdale, Ark.) was awarded the 2018 Rolland Pangborn Distinguished Service Award by the Missouri Archaeological Society.

Timothy “Tim” Carson ’76 (Rocheport, Mo.) is the editor of a new anthology entitled “Neither Here nor There: The Many Voices of Liminality.” 

Jeanie (Lester) Riddle ’76 (Holts Summit, Mo.) won the re-election bid to represent District 10, which includes Audrain, Lincoln, Monroe, Montgomery and Warren counties.

Daniel Kessler ’79 (Kimberling City, Mo.) was installed as the 150th president of the Missouri Dental Association for 2019.

Gail (Johnson) Skalicky ’79 (Bolivar, Mo.) was profiled in the Bolivar Herald-Free Press for her continued volunteering with the Bolivar School District following her retirement from teaching.

Mark Walker ’79 (Springfield, Mo.) was recognized by Biz417 magazine on its 2018 Biz 100 list.

Bradley “Brad” Gregory ’78 (Bolivar, Mo.) was reappointed to the Missouri Development Finance Board.

1980s

Cynthia “Cindy” (Putman) Leger ’80 (Fountain Hills, Ariz.) was recognized in The Foothill Focus for her music career.

Lynn (Markle) Schock ’80 (Aurora, Colo.) started a career as a customer service agent and trainer with Southwest Airlines. She was chosen to help open their brand new station in Hawaii.

Nancy (Shook) Monteer ’81 (Columbia, Mo.) was named director of campus dining services at the University of Missouri.

Randell Wallace ’82 (Springfield, Mo.) was recognized by Biz417 magazine on the 2018 Biz 100 list.

Penny Clayton MBA ’83 (Springfield, Mo.) was inducted into the Breech School of Business Hall of Fame.

Kevin Dunaway ’83 (Springfield, Mo.) was named to the Missouri and Kansas Super Lawyers List.

Cindy Metts ’84 (Lebanon, Mo.) will receive the Wynn Award, named after the late Mary Jo Wynn, the pioneer of women’s sports at Missouri State University.

Jye “Amy” Forste ’87 (Midland, Texas) began a new job as a school counselor in Texas.

Mathew “Mat” Meverden ’87 (Harker Heights, Texas) received a Master’s degree in international relations from St. Mary’s University in San Antonio, Texas.

David Burton ’88 MAC ’01 (Republic, Mo.) received the Carl N. Scheneman Excellence in Teaching Award.

Steven “Steve” Edwards ’88 (Springfield, Mo.) was recognized by Biz417 magazine on its 2018 Biz 100 list and appeared in the Springfield Business Journal representing CoxHealth in the 2018 Dynamic Dozen as the No. 11 company. Edwards was also selected as the 2019 chair of the Missouri Hospital Association Board of Trustees for a one-year term.

Lori Kittrell Hutton ’88 M.Ed ’93 (Marshfield, Mo.) was recognized for her service to the Marshfield R-1 School District during the Marshfield Chamber of Commerce’s annual meeting. Hutton also received the Strong Teacher of the Year Award.

1990s

John Oke-Thomas ’90 (Springfield, Mo.) was recognized by Biz417 magazine on its 2018 Biz 100 list.

M “Brad” Oliver ’91 (Springfield, Mo.) and Oliver Rains Group were retained by AgroFresh Solutions Inc., a global leader in produce freshness solutions, for design and brand management services through 2019, extending a relationship that spans more than 14 years.

Wayne Jones ’95 (Mountain Grove, Mo.) is on the board of alderpersons for the Mountain Grove City Council.

Mickey Moore ’95 MBA ’03 (Brookline, Mo.) appeared in the Springfield Business Journal representing a 2018 Dynamic Dozen company.

Kathryn “Katie” Dowden ’97 (Kansas City, Mo.) is the recipient of the Greater Kansas City Volleyball Officials Association Jarry Thomas Memorial Coach of the Year Award.

Emily (Busiek) Johns M.Ed ’97 (Springfield, Mo.) was added as an assistant professor of digital learning at Evangel University.

Amy (Hoogstraet) Safley ’97 (Nixa, Mo.) joined the Springfield Chamber Chorus. Safley also became a member of the board of directors of GLSEN.

Timothy Garrison ‘98 (Springfield, Mo.) was listed as one of the 12 People You Need to Know in the Springfield Business Journal.

Catherine (Collier) Gilpin M.Ed ’98 (Springfield, Mo.) was promoted to a director position with BKD LLP.

Chanda McCall ’98 (Dallas, Texas) started a new firm called Chanda McCall, PC.

Zora Mulligan ’98 (Jefferson City, Mo.) spoke to the Missouri education stakeholders as the keynote speaker at the Springfield Area Chamber of Commerce’s annual Education Outlook.

Cary Sikes M.Ed ’98 (Springfield, Mo.) was named Outstanding Elementary Math Teacher by the Missouri Council of Teachers of Mathematics.

Amy (Kossen) Smith ’98 (Collierville, Tenn.) was named as a new principal in the Memphis office of Looney Ricks Kiss.

Rita (Yaghi) Baron ’99 (Springfield, Mo.) became chair of the Drury University Board of Trustees. Baron was also recognized by Biz417 magazine on its 2018 Biz 100 list.

Seth Coffelt ’99 (Glasgow, Scotland) was awarded the BACR-AstraZeneca Young Scientist Frank Rose Award 2018.

Marcus Farr ’99 (Denver, Colo.) has been named a 2019 Fulbright scholar and is headed to Tianjin, China, to conduct research on traditional building practices in the Yangtze Delta region.

2000s

Janelle (Grove) Moffett ’00 (Marshfield, Mo.) was promoted to president of SummitMedia LLC.

Jennifer Webb ’00 (Springfield, Mo.) will become principal of Mark Twain Elementary.

Amy Blansit ’01 (Springfield, Mo.) was recognized by Biz417 magazine on its 2018 Biz 100 list.

Rachel (Swearingen) Harris ’01 (Rogers, Ark.) was elected a trustee of Northwest Arkansas Community College.

 

 

Ellen (Addington) Weintraut ’01 (Fayetteville, Ark.) opened her own law office, Northwest Immigration Law PLLC, in Fayetteville, Ark. 

Natasha Brown ’02 (Springfield, Mo.) earned her black belt.

Elizabeth “Beth” (Kavanaugh) Gedert ’02 (Delaware, Ohio) was ordained to the ministry by the United Church of Christ.

Jamalee (Roberts) Hancock M.Ed ’02 (Springfield, Mo.) was named the 2017-18 Volleyball Coach of the Year at Willard High School.

Lesli “Nichole” (Kimmons) Lemmon ’02 M.Ed ’04 (Springfield, Mo.) was selected as one of Springfield Business Journal’s 40 Under 40 honorees.

Matthew “Matt” O’Reilly ’03 (Bentonville, Ark.) was recognized by Biz417 magazine on its 2018 Biz 100 list.

John Pedroli ’03 MAC ’05 (St. Louis, Mo.) was inducted into the 2018 Sports Hall of Fame.

Carrie (DeLaquil) Richardson ’03 (Republic, Mo.) was listed in Springfield Business Journal as 12 People You Need to Know.

Erin (Henson) Schepis ’03 (Eureka, Mo.) earned a MSN in executive leadership from Lindenwood University.

Shannon (Green) Singleton ’03 (Herriman, Utah) purchased a staffing company Staffing Plus.

Lorette (Skouby) Smith ’03 (Bucyrus, Mo.) was named library director by the Texas County Library system’s five-member board.

Dale Augustson ’04 (Greenwood, Ark.) was showcased in the Greenwood Democrat as the artist of the month for February.

Sara Cochran ’04 MAC ’06 (Columbia, Mo.) was appointed a director at large on the national board of the U.S. Association for Small Business and Entrepreneurship and was awarded the Emerging Scholar Award by the U.S. Association for Small Business and Entrepreneurship Minority and Women Entrepreneurship Special Interest Group. Cochran was promoted to director of entrepreneurship initiatives for the University of Missouri system and has her manuscript, “What’s Gender Got To Do With It?” accepted for publication in the Journal of Small Business Management.

Dr. Shawn Usery ’04 MBA ’18 (Springfield, Mo.) was named Top Doctor in the 2018 Health Care Champions list by Springfield Business Journal.

Julie “Elizabeth” (Guillebeau) Brooks ’05 (Rogersville, Mo.) was selected as one of Springfield Business Journal’s 40 Under 40 honorees.

Casey Chasteen ’05 (Springfield, Mo.) was selected as one of Springfield Business Journal’s 40 Under 40 honorees.

Meg Myers Morgan ’05 (Tulsa, Okla.) was awarded the Distinguished Alumni Award–Young Alumnus.

Susan “Susie” Schroer ’05 (Jacksonville, Ohio) recently started working with the Athens County Board of Developmental Disabilities as the adapted physical education teacher for the Beacon school.

Jeffrey Seifried ’05 (Springfield, Mo.) was recognized by Biz417 magazine on its 2018 Biz 100 list.

Dr. Laura Waters ’05 (Springfield, Mo.) named Top Doctor on the 2018 Health Care Champions list by Springfield Business Journal.

Dr. Zachary “Zach” Corr ’06 (Memphis, Tenn.) is the new chief of surgery at St. Francis Bartlett.

Timothy Dilg ’06 (St. Louis, Mo.) was named superintendent of the Valley Park School District.

Whitney Gent ’06 (Mankato, Minn.) received a Ph.D. in rhetoric, politics and culture at the University of Wisconsin-Madison.

Laura Kiesel ’06 (Springfield, Mo.) was hired as chief administrative officer at Missouri Trust and Investment Co.

Ginger (Cantrell) Onyeka ’06 (Nixa, Mo.) became the first board-certified patient advocate in southwest Missouri.

Lee “Lee Ellen” Starks ’06 (Springfield, Mo.) played a role in “Timmy Turnbully” the musical.

Katherine (O’Dell) Thompson ’07 (Springfield, Mo.) was promoted to partner with the law firm of Baird Lightner Millsap, PC and was appointed to the Community Partnership of the Ozarks Inc. board of directors.

Craig Culbertson ’08 (Norfolk, Va.) was promoted to the rank of lieutenant commander in the U.S. Navy Civil Engineer Corps.

Brandy (Enver) Harris ’08 (Springfield, Mo.) is new CEO of Boys & Girls Clubs of Springfield Inc. Harris was also selected as one of Springfield Business Journal’s 40 Under 40.

Courtney Hendrickson ’08 (West Plains, Mo.) was inducted to the Grizzly Sports Hall of Fame.

Morgan (Cummings) Kelly ’08 (Nixa, Mo.) was nominated as an outstanding assistant principal through the Missouri Association of Elementary School Principals.

Whitney Morris ’08 (Greenville, NC) obtained an Ed.D. in educational leadership from East Carolina University.

Rachel (Brumett) Rotert ’08 (Kansas City, Mo.) wrote a book entitled “God’s Great Love Story: From Garden to Glory: A 7-Week Journey Through the Bible.”

Colby Grove ’09 (Springfield, Mo.) was appointed to the State Board of Pharmacy by Gov. Mike Parson.

Caitlin (Pierce) Kissee ’09 (Springfield, Mo.) was named to Springfield Business Journal’s list of 2018 Most Influential Women.

Jennifer “Jen” (Morris) Steller ’09 (Lee’s Summit, Mo.) started a new business, Maverick Collective, focusing on designing and building websites for main street communities and downtown districts.

2010s

Jing Hua ’10 (Shanghai, China) was inducted into the 2018 Sports Hall of Fame.

Crystal (Saunders) Mapp ’10 (Ozark, Mo.) represented KPM CPAs PC in Springfield Business Journal’s 2018 Economic Impact Award article recognizing the Philanthropic Business of the Year.

James “David” Maxson ’10 (State College, Pa.) recently published “Burying the King Again: Buddy Bolden’s Jazz Funeral and Defleshed Memory” in Rhetoric Society Quarterly 48.5 (2018).

John Pope ’10 (Springfield, Mo.) was interviewed by KY3 about his Iraq-Afghanistan experience.

Millie (Sharp) Schuchmann ’10 MAC ’14 (Springfield, Mo.) was selected as one of Springfield Business Journal’s 40 Under 40 honorees.

Chelsey (Blackwell) Dollarhide ’11 MBA ’16 (Battlefield, Mo.) was named executive vice president of administration and chief financial officer at Drury University.

Abby Glenn ’11 MAC ’13 (Springfield, Mo.) is now development director for the Habitat for Humanity of Springfield, Mo.

Kaitlyn McConnell ’11 (Springfield, Mo.) was selected as one of Springfield Business Journal’s 40 Under 40 honorees.

Micheala Steinmetz-Benton ’12 (Springfield, Mo.) was voted in as new member on the Isabel’s House Associate Board.

Slone DeLong ’12 (Naples, Fla.) named one of Naples Herald 40 Under 40 honorees.

Casey Fowler ’12 (Diamondhead, Miss.) earned a certificate from the Guinness World Records for the most basketball three pointers in 2 minutes with a total of 48.

Tracy (Dolan) Mitchell ’12 (Springfield, Mo.) was recognized in Springfield Business Journal as an administrator in  2018 Health Care Champions.

Alex Hall ’13 (Springfield, Mo.) was inducted into the 2018 Sports Hall of Fame.

Katherine “Katie” Pritchard ’13 M.Ed ’18 (Waynesville, Mo.) was inducted into the 2018 Sports Hall of Fame.

Vladimir Sidorkin ’13 (Kohtla-Jarve, Estonia) was inducted into the 2018 Sports Hall of Fame.

Erin (Love) McDermott ’14 (Boise, Ind.) earned a Master of Medical Science in physician assistant studies and secured a job in family medicine at sparkMD, a leader in the direct primary care movement.

Morgan (Parks) Miller ’15 (Springfield, Mo.) earned the Innovative Pharmacy Practice Award for her work in Alp’s addiction program.

Mackenzie (Schneider) Perkins ’15 (Nixa, Mo.) opened her first business, MPMT Center, where she provides clinical, board-certified music therapy sessions and music lessons for all ages and abilities.

Corey Ritter ’15 (Republic, Mo.) is now serving as a technical writer at BriteCore.

Mary Maerz ’17 (Springfield, Mo.) received a Karsh-Dillard Scholarship at University of Virginia School of Law.

Jeremy Dodd ’18 (Elkland, Mo.) was promoted to General Manager of SRC Electrical LLC.

Jennifer Jester ’18 (Springfield, Mo.) completed an internship at Oxford Health Care and was hired on for its new area of music therapy services in their palliative care division.

Jennifer “Jenny” Molnar ’18 (Battlefield, Mo.) started a career at Wilson Logistics.

MARRIAGES

Mary Nichols ’03 to Ryan Beisner

Allyson Strickland ’12 to Collins Chetwin

Tracy Steinhauser ’06 to Jeff Collins

Heather Cozzens ’94 to Chris Rucker

Dallas Eoff ’07 to Anna Harrington

Ashley Marmouget ’15 to Aaron Freeman ’16

Rev. Elizabeth “Beth” Kavanaugh ’02 to Samuel Gedert

Megan Waterman ’13 to Rion Kolosieke

John Kurtz ’91 to Marcia Bray

Ronda Frazier ’01 to Dr. A.L. Marsteller

Ellen Neville ’13 to Alex Verdugo

Natasha Sanford ’15 to Alex Peebles ’15

William “Will” Thompson ’06 to Katherine O’Dell ’07

Jason Trenary ’95 to Sonya Trenary

Susan Schroer ’05 to Molly Tiede

BIRTHS

Eleanor Lynn to Kelsy (Long) ’10 and Jake Allison ‘10

Isla Mae to Casey ’13 and Rachel Domnick

Nova London to Joseph “Joe” ’00 and Davina Easter

Marshall Thomas to Elijah ’12 and Susan Hokanson

Charlotte Elizabeth to Rachel (Regan) ’10 and Tyler Johnson

Cooper Jon to Philip ’18 and Katie Jo Klaproth

 

 

Leonard “Lenny” to Ann (Ashby) ’08 and Stanley “Stan” Maxson ’11

Henry Snow to Amy (Van Fossen) ’04 and Kelly McAllister

Sloane Mitchell to Elizabeth “Beth” (Hazelwood) ’12 and Steven Mitchell

Wiley Joe to Meagan (Smith) ’04 and Jason Mitchell ’01

Thomas “Tripp” James to Tom ’09 and Kori Neely

Owen Powell to Ashley (Kilker) ’07 and Justin Powell ’07

Brooks and Anderson to Mariah (Fulbright) ’14 and Eli Samek

Ryan Elizabeth to Maria Santos ’17

Jay Schoppa to Jacquelyn (Ratliff) ’10 and Alex Schoppa

Faye Elizabeth to Blake ’05 and Sheena Segafredo

Shirley Louise to Amanda (Taylor) ’08 and Avery “A.J.” Snelson ’07

Truman Sterling to Alexandra (Hasson) ’11 and Joshua Thompson ’10

Grayson Elliot to Dr. Summer (Hilton) ’07 and Austin Williamson ’02

Elijah Alan to Dr. Emily “EmmyLou” (Mientus) ‘12 and Miles Wickersham

ADOPTIONS

Alarik joined the Burkholder family – Charity (Stepp) ’10 and Chad Burkholder

Owen joined the Beisner family – Mary Nichols ’03 and Ryan Beisner

DEATHS

Elizabeth (Robertson) Doran ’45
Lucy “Lucy Lee” (Neal) Patterson ’45
Dorothy (Lindecker) Russo ’45
Dr. Charles “Rex” Witherspoon ’45
Dr. Bill Prater ’46
Esther (Beckley) McGowan ’47
Marilyn (Collier) Moore ’47
Joe Pogue ’47
Thomas Benton ’48
Joan (Finley) O’Dell ’48
Thomas Dwyer ’49
Andrew “Jack” Sifford ’49
William “Os” Evans ’50
Rev. Elton Smith ’50
Clarabel (Dennis) Julian ’51
Dr. Joe Wall ’51
Jean (Short) Coday ’52
Roy Freund ’52
J. William Rasmussen ’52
Rosalind (Wood) Richards ’52
Daniel Sawyer ’52
Nancy (Anderson) Papanek ’53
Rev. William “Bill” Smith ’53|
Bette (Brittenham) Bogart ’54
Norman “Scotty” Newkirk ’54
Charles Huddleston ’55
Marilyn (Beck) Kessler ’55
Dr. Dorsey Love ’55
Patsy “Patti” (Clifton) Means ’56
George Amey ’57
Beatrice “Bea” (Mitchell) Drobac ’57
Dr. Richard Heimburger ’58
Fred Lethco ’58
John MacGowan ’58
Donald “Don” McMillen ’58
James Duncan ’59
Elizabeth “Ann” (Woody) Forker ’60
Ellis “David” Hay ’60
James Olson ’60
Viola Smalley ’60
Daniel “Dan” Letsch ’61
Samuel “Sam” Morey ’61
Robert “Bob” Long ’62
Dr. Roy Eberbach ’63
John Russell ’64

 


Harriet Webb ’64
Geneva (Beltz) Coats ’65
Joe Grant ’65
William Johnson ’67
David Martin ’68
John “Jack” Feuerbacher ’68
Vera (Bennett) Chapman ’69
Olive (Pearman) Hampton ’70
Wright Bogart ’71
Helen (Allee) Breedlove ’71
Margery (Sweet) Rich ’72
Jimmye Boyd ’73
Gerald Creed ’73
Janice (Lamar) Heller ’73
Mary (Griffitts) Wilkinson ’73
David Bennett ’74
Dorothy (Salzer) Bredenberg ’74
Robert Davidson ’76
Rosie “Rosa” (Doyle) Routh ’76
Connie (Olson) Davis ’77
Bobby Williams ’77
Dale Curry ’78
Martha (Wallace) Thomas ’78
Jerry “Scott” Marrs ’80
James Barnhill ’81
Linda (Newman) Moore ’81
Thomas “Tom” Stoll ’81
Judith (Richardson) McClung ’85
Ronald Herschend ’87
Jeffrey McCutcheon ’87
Artie Lugenbell ’88
Matthew Henry ’90
Joel Jackson ’92
Cecil Suddeth ’93
Lori Minor ’96
Phyllis (Scott) Denison ’99
Joshua “Josh” Flemming ’03
Lori (Smith) Peterson-Openshaw ’06
Rachel “Rae” Ely ’11
Robert Beavers ’12
Wayne Flowers ’12
Mykesha Jackson ’14
Chyenne Wallace ’14
Stacia Barnett ’15

FACULTY DEATHS

Dr. Lawrence “Larry” Stauffer

Dr. Ruth Monroe

Dr. Jorge Padron